F. Barkow, Inc.

Mounting Instructions

700 Series Glass/Stone Carrier Mounting Instructions

Thank you for purchasing a Barkow glass/stone carrier. With proper care, your glass/stone carrier should give you many years of dependable service. Please read the following instructions carefully before you begin installation.

Parts List

  • Glass/stone carriers
  • Stakes (qty 6 unless specified otherwise)
  • Top crossbars (qty 4 unless specified otherwise)
  • 3/8" x 1" hex head bolts for top crossbars (qty 16)
    Corner braces (qty 2)
  • 3/8" x 1" hex head bolts for corner braces on Ford trucks (qty 4)
  • 3/8" x 1" hex head bolts for corner braces on GMC, Chevrolet and Dodge trucks (qty 2)
  • 3/8" x 2½" hex head bolts for corner braces on GMC, Chevrolet and Dodge trucks (qty 2)
  • 3/8" x 1½" hex head bolts for mount rail (qty 8)
  • 3/8" x 1½" hex head bolts for lower mount bars (qty 8)
  • 3/8" flat washers (qty 48)
  • 3/8" lock washers (qty 40)
  • 3/8" hex nuts (qty 40)
  • Lower mount bars (qty 4, unless more are specified)
  • 14-gauge wire (20')
  • 2 14-gauge wires (22')
  • T-tap wire connectors (qty 10)
  • Push-in cable ties (qty 8)
  • 11" cable ties (qty 12)
  • 48" vinyl grommet for gas tank cutout
  • Shrink connectors
  • Stabilizer kit:
    • Pickup box stabilizers, 12-gauge steel, black (qty 2)
    • Pickup box stabilizer pads, 12-gauge steel, black (qty 2)
    • 3/8"-16 x 1½" stainless steel hex head bolts (qty 10)
    • 3/8"-16 stainless steel nuts (qty 10)
    • 3/8" stainless steel flat washers (qty 20)
    • 3/8" stainless steel lock washers (qty 10)
    • 1" x 1" x 6" rubber spacer

Installation Instructions

Step 1 - Position the Carrier

  1. Identify the driver and passenger side of the carrier, indicated by the fixed front stops at the front of the ledgeboard. See Diagram A.
  2. Raise the driver side of the carrier and set the A-Frame mount rail onto the top lip of the truck box, flush with the front bulkhead. This will position the carrier so that none of the square vertical A-Frame tubes interfere with the gas flap door(s).
  3. Check to make sure the tubes are clear of the flap door, then clamp the carrier A-Frame mount rail to the top lip of the truck box. Place blocking under the ledgeboard to help keep the carrier in position.
  4. Repeat steps 2-3 for the passenger side of the carrier.

Diagram A
Diagram A

Step 2 - Secure Carrier to Truck

  1. Using the 3/8" x 1" hex head bolts provided, bolt the top crossbars to the welded triangular gussets at the top of each A-Frame. Be sure the amber lights face the front of the truck and the red lights face the rear.
  2. Set the angle of the carriers to the desired angle. Six degrees is preferable. Make sure you do not exceed the legal width limit of 102". With the correct angle and width set, tighten the bolts.
  3. Check the carrier for straightness. Drill 4 evenly spaced ⅜" holes through the A-Frame mount rail and the top lip of the truck box. Bolt the A-Frame to the truck box with the ⅜" x 1 ½" bolts provided.
  4. Re-check the carrier for straightness. Bolt the 4 lower mount bars to the truck body frame and the underside of the ledgeboards at each end of the carriers using the ⅜" x 1 ½" bolts provided. See Diagram B. If your truck has encapsulated frame rails, you may have to drill a 1" hole (drilled with a 1' hole saw) near the 3/8" hole that secures the lower mount bar. The bolt with the wire welded to the bolt head (see photo A below) is designed so that it can be fed through a hole. For your safety, since the wire is sharp, we strongly recommend the use of pliers and eye protection during this process and when tightening the bolt.
  5. For added strength, install the corner braces where the front bulkhead meets the side rails of the pickup box. Bolt the corner braces to the front bulkhead and the inner edge of thee truck box using thee 3/8" bolts provided. See Diagram C.

Note: The mounting bars and exhaust pipe may require additional bending for the carrier to fit properly.

Diagram B
Diagram B

Photo A

Diagram C
Diagram C

Step 3 - Install 700 Series Stabilizers

The automotive industry has reduced the gauge of steel used to construct truck bodies, resulting in a decrease in strength in the walls of pickup truck boxes. This can lead to a spreading of the rear box opening and malfunctioning of the tailgate. To remedy this problem, Barkow developed this stabilizer assembly.

If the glass/stone carrier was installed prior to the installation of the pickup box stabilizers, make sure the tailgate closes properly and that the spacing between the box and tailgate is the original spacing. If not, the pickup box walls may need to be restrained until the stabilizers are firmly in place.

  1. For ease of installation, remove the tailgate. Facing the rear of the truck, locate the A-Frame of the glass/stone carrier closest to the rear of the pickup box.
  2. Set the stabilizer in the rear of the pickup box on each side of the tailgate opening. On some truck models, you will be able to center the stabilizer on the vertical A-Frame of the rack (#1 on Diagram D). On other models it will be forward, toward the cab (#2 on Diagram D).
  3. Position the stabilizer (#3 on Diagram D) so the base is flush with the pickup box floor and the top is in contact with the side of the box. Mark the 3 holes in the base, remove the stabilizer and drill 3 holes in the pickup box. Note: Drill all holes with a 25/64" carbide drill bit lubricated with drill or tap oil. Operate the drill at a low RPM (1,000-1,200).
  4. Reposition the stabilizer over the holes and insert bolts with flat washers. Position the stabilizer pad under the box on the bolts and assemble with flat washers, lock washers and nuts. Tighten the bolts, making sure the top of the stabilizer is in full contact with the pickup box.
  5. Drill holes in the top of the stabilizer through the stabilizer, black rubber spacer and the glass/stone carrier's mount rail.
  6. Insert bolts with flat washers through the holes and assemble with flat washers, lock washers and nuts. Make sure the bottom bolts are tight before tightening the top bolts. Do not over-tighten.

Diagram D
Diagram D

Step 4 - Electrical Installation and Final Adjustments

  1. With the wire and connectors provided, connect the single light wire at the top corner of each carrier to the cluster lights on the front and rear crossbars. See Diagrams E and F.
  2. Drill a ⅜" hole at the top of the front and rear A-Frame tubes on the driver-side carrier. Pass the wire through the plastic grommets provided and down the A-Frame tubes and connect these wires to the running lights of the truck. Secure the wire underneath the truck using the cable ties provided.
  3. Using a hole saw and reciprocating saw, cut a hole in the carrier to allow access to the fuel door. File the rough edges of the hole and place the vinyl grommet around the edge of the hole.

Diagram E
Diagram E

Diagram F
Diagram F

These instructions are also available in downloadable PDF format.