F. Barkow, Inc.

Mounting Instructions

600 Series Glass/Stone Carrier Mounting Instructions for Nissan NV – High Roof

Thank you for purchasing a Barkow glass/stone carrier. With proper care, your carrier should provide many years of dependable service. Please read the following instructions carefully before you begin installation.

PARTS LIST

  • Glass/stone carrier with stakes (qty 1)
  • 3/8" X 1-1⁄2" hex head bolts (qty 10)--(2 with wire welded to bolt head)
  • 3/8" X 1" hex head bolts (qty 8)
  • 3/8" X 2-1⁄2" hex head bolts (qty 4 or 5, depending on length of upper mount rail)
  • 2" diameter stainless steel washers (qty 5)
  • 3/8" flat washers (qty 30)
  • 3/8" lock washers (qty 19)
  • 3/8" hex nuts (qty 19)
  • Bolt with wire welded to bolt head
  • Upper mount brackets (qty 2)
  • Lower mount bars (qty 2 for single carriers, unless additional lower mount bars specified in order)

Photos A and B.

THE GLASS/STONE CARRIER IS SECURED TO THE VAN AT THREE POINTS:

  1. Upper mount bracket
  2. Upper mount rail
  3. Lower Mount Bars (SEE PHOTOS A & B ABOVE)

STEP 1 – BOLT UPPER MOUNT BRACKETS

Bolt upper mount brackets, using the (8) 3⁄8" x 1" hex head bolts (See Photos C1, C2, C3) 10" in from the vertical seam to the outside edge of the bracket and 4-1⁄4" above the horizontal body line. (See Photo B for a close-up view of upper mount bracket.)

Photos C1, C2 and C3.

STEP 2 – POSITION THE CARRIER

  1. Identify the front of the glass/stone carrier by the fixed front stop.
  2. Set carrier securely on a jack stand so that the top of the mount rail meets the bottom of the upper mount bracket (See Photo A). Center carrier to desired location, making sure there is NO structural tube in front of the fuel access door (opening to fuel access door will be cut out later).
  3. Set the angle of the carrier by moving the bottom of the carrier in or out until the vertical posts are no more than 2" (inches) away from the side of the van at the closest point. This will set the carrier at a safe angle (approximately 6 degrees). If you are installing racks on both sides of the van, make sure you don’t exceed the legal width limit of 102" (inches).

STEP 3 – SECURE CARRIER TO VAN AND MAKE FINAL ADJUSTMENTS

  1. Clamp carrier to upper mount brackets.
  2. From the inside of the van, drill five holes for a 10' (foot) carrier or four holes for an 8' (foot) carrier through the skin of the van and the back of the upper mount rail (See Photo D). Space the holes approximately 18" (inches) apart. If necessary, clamp a straightedge to the carrier to ensure it is straight and flat.
  3. Bolt the upper mount rail to the upper mount brackets and through the skin of the van. (See Photo E)

Photos D and E.

STEP 4 – ATTACH LOWER MOUNT BARS

Re-check that the carrier is straight. bolt the lower mount bars to the van body frame and the underside of the ledgeboard. Use the two lower mount bars and eight 3⁄8" x 1-1⁄2" hex head bolts provided. (See Photos F & G) *For newer model vans, see page 3 for further instructions.

Passenger Side Carrier: If mounting a passenger side glass carrier, a lower mount bar with a deeper bend has been included. Use this to clear the tailpipe. The mounting bars may require additional bending to fit perfectly.

Photos F and G.

STEP 5 – CUT FUEL DOOR ACCESS (SEE PHOTO H)

  1. Mark fuel door location on rack.
  2. Position plywood between rack and van to protect paint and van from saw.
  3. Cut access to fuel door with reciprocating saw.
  4. File rough edges left by saw.
  5. Apply trim lock to edges of newly created access.

Photo H.

Photos I and J.

*Note: Many of the late model vans now have encapsulated frame rails. If your van is in this category, you may need to drill a 1" hole near the 3/8" hole that is used to secure the lower mount bar to the van (see Photo I). The 1" hole (drilled with a 1" hole saw) can be used to feed the bolt through to the 3/8" hole that secures the lower mount bar. Some vans have existing holes thatyou can feed the bolt through. The bolt with the wire welded to the bolt head (see Photo J) is designed so it can be fed through a hole. For your safety, since the wire is sharp, we strongly recommend the use of pliers and eye protection during this process and when tightening the bolt.

Note: The maximum width limitation for commercial vehicles is 102".

These instructions are also available in downloadable PDF format.