F. Barkow, Inc.

Mounting Instructions

600 Series Glass/Stone Carrier Mounting Instructions for Ford Transit Cargo Van

Thank you for purchasing a Barkow glass/stone carrier. With proper care, your carrier should provide many years of dependable service. Please read the following instructions carefully before you begin installation.

PARTS LIST

  • Glass/stone carriers with stakes (qty 1)
  • Rubber shims (qty 6 small rubber end shims) 2 shims – 31⁄2" x 2" x 11⁄4", 2 shims – 3-1⁄2 x 2 x 1/2", 2 shims--1⁄4 x 2"
  • 3/8" x 11⁄2" hex head bolts (qty 4)
  • 3/8" x 21⁄2" hex head bolts (qty 4 or 5, depending on length of upper mount rail)
  • 2" diameter stainless steel washers (qty 5)
  • 3/8" flat washers (qty 22)
  • 3/8" lock washers (qty 11)
  • 3/8" hex nuts (qty 11)
  • Bolt with wire welded to bolt head
  • Lower mount bars (qty 2 for single carriers, unless additional lower mount bars specified in order)

THE GLASS/STONE CARRIER IS SECURED TO THE VAN AT TWO (2) POINTS:

  1. Upper Mount Rail
  2. Lower Mount Bars (See Photos A & B Below)

Photo A and B.

STEP 1 – POSITION THE CARRIER

  1. Identify the front of the glass/stone carrier by the fixed front stop.
  2. Set carrier securely on a jack stand or lift so it sits 2" below window inset with approximately 18" – 20" clearance between the ground and the bottom of the rack. Center carrier to desired location.
  3. Set the angle of the carrier by moving the bottom of the carrier in or out until the vertical posts are no more than 2" (inches) away from the side of the van at the closest point. This will set the carrier at a safe angle (approximately 6 degrees). If you are installing racks on both sides of the van, make sure you don’t exceed the legal width limit of 102" (inches).

STEP 2 – SECURE CARRIER TO VAN AND MAKE FINAL ADJUSTMENTS

Photo C and D.

  1. From the inside of the van, drill five holes for a 10' (foot) carrier or four holes for an 8' (foot) carrier through the skin of the van and the back of the upper mount rail (See Photo C). Space the holes approximately 18" (inches) apart. The holes should be drilled just below the bend through the double layer (above the window cut-out) of sheet metal. After drilling each hole, place rubber shim (See Photo D). If necessary, clamp a straightedge to the carrier to ensure it is straight and flat.

    Note: Because of the curvature of the van body, shims are required at front and rear of rack to ensure that it is flat.

    Photo E and F.
  2. Bolt the upper mount rail through the skin of the van. (See Photos E & F)

STEP 3 – ATTACH LOWER MOUNT BARS

Re-check that the carrier is straight. Clamp, drill and then bolt the lower mount bars to the van body frame and the underside of the ledgeboard. Use the four 3⁄8" X 1-1⁄2" hex head bolts provided. See Photos G & H (Note: The mounting bars may require additional bending to fit perfectly.)

*See below for further instructions.

Photo G and H.

The maximum width limitation for commercial vehicles is 102".

*Note: Many of the late model vans now have encapsulated frame rails. If your van is in this category, you may need to drill a 1" hole near the 3/8" hole that is used to secure the lower mount bar to the van (see Photo I). The 1" hole (drilled with a 1" hole saw) can be used to feed the bolt through to the 3/8" hole that secures the lower mount bar. Some vans have existing holes that you can feed the bolt through. The bolt with the wire welded to the bolt head (see Photo J) is designed so it can be fed through a hole. For your safety, since the wire is sharp, we strongly recommend the use of pliers and eye protection during this process and when tightening the bolt.

Photo I and J.

These instructions are also available in downloadable PDF format.